WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Zigadenus elegans Pursh subsp. glaucus

Common: death camas mountain death camas white camas

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anticlea chlorantha (Richardson) Rydb.
  • Melanthium glaucum Nutt.
  • Zigadenus elegans Pursh var. glaucus (Nutt.) Preece ex Cronquist
  • Zigadenus glaucus (Nutt.) Nutt.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database