WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Agavaceae

Taxon: Yucca flaccida Haw.

Common: Adams needle beargrass yucca

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant to 10'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Yucca concava Haw.
  • Yucca filamentosa L. var. concava (Haw.) Baker
  • Yucca filamentosa L. var. flaccida (Haw.) Engelm.
  • Yucca filamentosa L. var. glaucescens (Haw.) Baker
  • Yucca filamentosa L. var. puberula (Haw.) Baker
  • Yucca filamentosa L. var. smalliana (Fernald) Ahles
  • Yucca flaccida Haw. var. glaucescens (Haw.) Trel.
  • Yucca flaccida Haw. var. major (Baker) Rehder
  • Yucca freemanii Shinners
  • Yucca glaucescens Haw.
  • Yucca louisianensis Trel.
  • Yucca orchioides Carrière var. major Baker
  • Yucca puberula Haw.
  • Yucca smalliana Fernald
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Paul E. Berry

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database