WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Xanthium strumarium L. var. glabratum (DC.) Cronquist

Common: common cocklebur

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Xanthium americanum Walter
  • Xanthium chinense Mill.
  • Xanthium macrocarpum DC. var. glabratum DC.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database