WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Xanthium strumarium L. var. canadense (Mill.) Torr. & A.Gray

Common: common cocklebur rough cocklebur

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Xanthium acerosum Greene
  • Xanthium californicum Greene
  • Xanthium californicum Greene var. rotundifolium Widder
  • Xanthium campestre Greene
  • Xanthium canadense Mill.
  • Xanthium cavanillesii Schouw
  • Xanthium cenchroides Millsp. & Sherff
  • Xanthium commune Britton
  • Xanthium echinatum Murray
  • Xanthium glanduliferum Greene
  • Xanthium italicum Moretti
  • Xanthium macounii Britton
  • Xanthium oligacanthum Piper
  • Xanthium oviforme Wallr.
  • Xanthium pensylvanicum Wallr.
  • Xanthium saccharatum Wallr.
  • Xanthium speciosum Kearney
  • Xanthium strumarium L. subsp. italicum
  • Xanthium strumarium L. var. oviforme (Wallr.) M.Peck
  • Xanthium strumarium L. var. pensylvanicum (Wallr.) M.Peck
  • Xanthium varians Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database