WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Woodsia oregana D.C.Eaton subsp. cathcartiana

Common: Cathcarts cliff fern Oregon cliff fern Oregon woodsia western cliff fern

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 2'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Woodsia cathcartiana B.L.Rob.
  • Woodsia oregana D.C.Eaton f. cathcartiana (B.L.Rob.) B.Boivin
  • Woodsia oregana D.C.Eaton f. glandulosa T.M.C.Taylor
  • Woodsia oregana D.C.Eaton var. cathcartiana (B.L.Rob.) C.V.Morton
  • Woodsia pusilla E.Fourn. var. cathcartiana (B.L.Rob.) T.M.C.Taylor
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database