WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lemnaceae

Taxon: Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.

Common: Brazilian watermeal

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bruniera punctata (Griseb.) Nieuwl.
  • Wolffia papulifera C.H.Thomps.
  • Wolffia punctata Griseb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Linda Ellis

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database