WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald

Common: sixweeks fescue

Native
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Festuca gracilenta Buckley
  • Festuca octoflora Walter var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald
  • Festuca octoflora Walter var. tenella (Willd.) Fernald
  • Festuca tenella Willd.
  • Festuca tenella Willd. var. glauca Nutt.
  • Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. var. tenella (Willd.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database