WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C.Gmel.

Common: rattail fescue

Introduced - adventive
annual grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Festuca megalura Nutt.
  • Festuca megalura Nutt. var. hirsuta (Hack.) Asch. & Graebn.
  • Festuca myuros L.
  • Vulpia megalura (Nutt.) Rydb.
  • Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C.Gmel. var. hirsuta Hack.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database