WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Vitaceae

Taxon: Vitis riparia Michx.

Common: frost grape, river bank grape

Native
perennial woody vine
blooms Mar.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vitis riparia Michx. var. praecox Engelm. ex L.H.Bailey
  • Vitis riparia Michx. var. syrticola (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald
  • Vitis vulpina L. subsp. riparia
  • Vitis vulpina L. var. praecox (Engelm. ex L.H.Bailey) L.H.Bailey
  • Vitis vulpina L. var. syrticola Fernald & Wiegand
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database