WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola X palmata L. (pro sp.) X

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola angellae Pollard
  • Viola chalcosperma Brainerd
  • Viola esculenta Elliott
  • Viola langloisii Greene var. pedatiloba Brainerd
  • Viola palmata L.
  • Viola palmata L. var. angellae (Pollard) Stone
  • Viola palmata L. var. palmata
  • Viola palmata L. var. triloba (Schwein.) Ging. ex DC.
  • Viola populifolia Greene
  • Viola stoneana House
  • Viola triloba Schwein.
  • Viola variabilis Greene
  • Viola viarum Pollard
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database