WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola striata Aiton

Common: creamy violet striped white violet

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola conspersa Rchb. f. masonii (Farw.) House
  • Viola conspersa Rchb. var. masonii Farw.
  • Viola striata Aiton f. albiflora Farw.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database