WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola sororia Willd.

Common: door-yard violet, common blue violet, hairy wood violet

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola domestica Pollard
  • Viola latiuscula Greene
  • Viola palmata L. var. sororia (Willd.) Pollard
  • Viola papilionacea Pursh
  • Viola papilionacea Pursh f. albiflora Grover
  • Viola papilionacea Pursh var. priceana (Pollard) Alexander
  • Viola priceana Pollard
  • Viola septentrionalis Greene
  • Viola septentrionalis Greene f. alba Vict. & M.Rousseau
  • Viola septentrionalis Greene var. septentrionalis
  • Viola sororia Willd. f. beckwithae House
  • Viola sororia Willd. f. priceana (Pollard) Cooperr.
  • Viola X napae House X
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database