WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata

Common: arrowleaved violet

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola emarginata (Nutt.) Leconte
  • Viola emarginata (Nutt.) Leconte var. acutiloba Brainerd
  • Viola sagittata Aiton var. subsagittata (Greene) Pollard
  • Viola subsagittata Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database