WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola rostrata Pursh

Common: longspurred violet

Special Concern
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola rostrata Pursh var. elongata Farw.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Margery Melgaard

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database