WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & A.Gray

Common: smooth yellow violet yellow forest violet yellow violet

Native
perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola eriocarpa Schwein.
  • Viola eriocarpa Schwein. f. leiocarpa (Fernald & Wiegand) Deam
  • Viola eriocarpa Schwein. var. leiocarpa Fernald & Wiegand
  • Viola pensylvanica Michx. var. leiocarpa (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald
  • Viola pubescens Aiton var. eriocarpa (Schwein.) N.H.Russell, non Nutt.
  • Viola pubescens Aiton f. leiocarpa (Fernald & Wiegand) Farw. var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & A.Gray
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database