WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola pubescens Aiton var. pubescens

Common: downy yellow violet yellow forest violet yellow violet

Native
perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola pensylvanica Michx.
  • Viola pubescens Aiton var. eriocarpon Nutt.
  • Viola pubescens Aiton var. peckii House
  • Viola pubescens Aiton f. peckii (House) Lévesque & Dans. var. pubescens
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Margery Melgaard

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database