WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola novae-angliae House

Common: New England blue violet

Native
perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola septentrionalis Greene var. grisea Fernald
  • Viola sororia Willd. var. novae-angliae (House) McKinney
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Harvey Ballard

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database