WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola macloskeyi F.E.Lloyd subsp. pallens

Common: small white violet wild white violet

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola macloskeyi F.E.Lloyd var. pallens (Banks ex Ging.) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Viola pallens (Banks ex Ging.) Brainerd
  • Viola pallens (Banks ex Ging.) Brainerd var. subreptans J.Rousseau
  • Viola rotundifolia Michx. var. pallens Banks ex Ging.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database