WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola cucullata Aiton

Common: blue marsh violet hooded violet marsh blue violet

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola cucullata Aiton f. albiflora Britton
  • Viola cucullata Aiton f. prionosepala (Greene) Brainerd
  • Viola cucullata Aiton f. thurstonii (Twining) House
  • Viola cucullata Aiton var. microtitis Brainerd
  • Viola cucullata Aiton var. thurstonii Twining
  • Viola obliqua Hill
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database