WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Violaceae

Taxon: Viola affinis Leconte

Common: Le Contes violet sand violet

Native
annual/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Viola floridana Brainerd
  • Viola langloisii Greene
  • Viola missouriensis Greene
  • Viola rosacea Brainerd
  • Viola sororia Willd. subsp. affinis
  • Viola sororia Willd. var. affinis (Leconte) McKinney
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database