WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Taxon: Vincetoxicum nigrum (L.) Moench

Common: black swallowwort

Introduced - locally established; ecologically invasive
perennial herbaceous vine

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asclepias nigra L.
  • Cynanchum louiseae Kartesz & Gandhi
  • Cynanchum nigrum (L.) Pers.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    S. Kelly Kearns



    View Image
    S. Kelly Kearns


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database