WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. subsp. americana

Common: American vetch

Native
climbing perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. subsp. oregana
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. subsp. truncata
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. americana
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. oregana (Nutt.) A.Nelson
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. truncata (Nutt.) Brewer
  • Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. var. villosa (Kellogg) F.J.Herm.
  • Vicia californica Greene
  • Vicia californica Greene var. madrensis Jeps.
  • Vicia oregana Nutt.
  • Vicia sparsifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray var. truncata (Nutt.) S.Watson
  • Vicia truncata Nutt.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database