WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw.

Common: Culversphysic Culversroot

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Leptandra virginica (L.) Nutt.
  • Veronica virginica L.
  • Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. f. villosum Pennell
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Paul E. Berry


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database