WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Verbena stricta Vent.

Common: hoary verbena hoary vervain

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 8"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Verbena stricta Vent. f. albiflora Wadmond
  • Verbena stricta Vent. f. roseiflora Benke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database