WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Verbena hastata L.

Common: blue vervain, simpler's-joy, swamp verbena

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 16"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Verbena hastata L. f. albiflora Moldenke
  • Verbena hastata L. f. rosea Cheney
  • Verbena hastata L. var. hastata
  • Verbena hastata L. var. scabra Moldenke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database