WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton

Common: rose vervain

Introduced - escaped
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
  • Glandularia drummondii (Lindl.) Small
  • Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small
  • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. atroviolacea Dermen
  • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. compacta Dermen
  • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. drummondii (Lindl.) E.M.Baxter
  • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. grandiflora (Haage & Schmidt) Moldenke
  • Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. lambertii (Sims) Thell.
  • Verbena lambertii Sims
  • Verbena X oklahomensis Moldenke X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database