WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.

Common: creeping vervain largebracted vervain prostrate vervain

Native
creeping annual/biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 1"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Verbena bracteosa Michx.
  • Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standl.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database