WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Verbascum blattaria L.

Common: moth mullein

Introduced - naturalized
erect biennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Verbascum blattaria L. f. albiflorum (G.Don) House
  • Verbascum blattaria L. var. albiflorum G.Don
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database