WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Verbenaceae

Taxon: Verbena bipinnatifida Nutt.

Common: cutleaved verbena Dakota vervain

Introduced - adventive
annual/biennial/perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt.
  • Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. bipinnatifida
  • Verbena ambrosiifolia Rydb. ex Small
  • Verbena bipinnatifia Nutt. var. latiloba L.M.Perry
  • Verbena ciliata Benth.
  • Verbena ciliata Benth. var. longidentata L.M.Perry
  • Verbena ciliata Benth. var. pubera (Greene) L.M.Perry
  • Verbena demareei Moldenke
  • Verbena pubera Greene
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database