WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.

Common: water speedwell

Native
trailing biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 4"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Veronica anagallis L.
  • Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. var. glandulosa Farw.
  • Veronica catenata Pennell
  • Veronica catenata Pennell var. catenata
  • Veronica catenata Pennell var. glandulosa (Farw.) Pennell
  • Veronica comosa auct. non K.Richt.
  • Veronica comosa K.Richt. var. glaberrima (Pennell) B.Boivin
  • Veronica comosa K.Richt. var. glandulosa (Farw.) B.Boivin
  • Veronica connata auct. non Raf.
  • Veronica connata Raf. subsp. glaberrima
  • Veronica connata Raf. var. glaberrima (Pennell) Fassett
  • Veronica connata Raf. var. typica Pennell
  • Veronica glandifera Pennell
  • Veronica salina auct. non Schur
  • Veronica X lackschewitzii J.Keller X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database