WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney

Common: wingstem

Introduced - locally established
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Actinomeris alternifolia (L.) DC.
  • Actinomeris squarrosa Nutt.
  • Coreopsis alternifolia L.
  • Ridan alternifolia (L.) Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database