WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Valerianaceae

Taxon: Valeriana edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray subsp. ciliata

Common: edible valerian taprooted valerian

Native
perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Valeriana ciliata Torr. & A.Gray
  • Valeriana edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray var. ciliata (Torr. & A.Gray) Cronquist
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Scott B. Sauer


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database