WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Taxon: Vallisneria americana Michx.

Common: American eelgrass watercelery

Native
perennial aquatic
blooms Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vallisneria americana Michx. var. americana
  • Vallisneria asiatica Michx.
  • Vallisneria neotropicalis Vict.
  • Vallisneria spiralis auct. non L.
  • Vallisneria spiralis L. var. asiatica (Michx.) Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database