WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. subsp. minus

Common: lingonberry mountain cranberry partridgeberry

Endangered
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.; plant 4"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. minus Lodd.
  • Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. punctatum Moench
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database