WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Vaccinium oxycoccos L.

Common: small cranberry

Native
creeping perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oxycoccus hagerupii A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Oxycoccus intermedius (A.Gray) Rydb.
  • Oxycoccus microcarpus Turcz. ex Rupr.
  • Oxycoccus ovalifolius (Michx.) Porsild
  • Oxycoccus oxycoccos (L.) MacMill.
  • Oxycoccus oxycoccos (L.) Adolphi
  • Oxycoccus palustris Pers.
  • Oxycoccus palustris Pers. subsp. microphyllus
  • Oxycoccus palustris Pers. var. intermedius (A.Gray) T.J.Howell
  • Oxycoccus palustris Pers. var. ovalifolius (Michx.) Seym.
  • Oxycoccus quadripetalus Gilib.
  • Oxycoccus quadripetalus Gilib. var. microphyllus (Lange) Porsild
  • Vaccinium microcarpos (Turcz. ex Rupr.) Schmalh.
  • Vaccinium microphyllum (Lange) Hagerup ex A.Löve
  • Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. intermedium A.Gray
  • Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. microphyllum (Lange) J.Rousseau & Raymond
  • Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. ovalifolium Michx.
  • Vaccinium uliginosum L. var. microphyllum Lange
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database