WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx.

Common: Canada blueberry velvetleaf blueberry velvetleaf huckleberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyanococcus canadensis (Kalm ex A.Rich.) Rydb.
  • Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton var. myrtilloides (Michx.) House
  • Vaccinium canadense Kalm ex A.Rich.
  • Vaccinium pensilvanicum Lam. var. myrtilloides (Michx.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database