WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton

Common: early low blueberry lowbush blueberry low sweet blueberry

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2"-14"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton var. hypolasium Fernald
  • Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton var. laevifolium House
  • Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton var. nigrum (A.W.Wood) Dole
  • Vaccinium brittonii Porter ex E.P.Bicknell
  • Vaccinium lamarckii Camp
  • Vaccinium nigrum (A.W.Wood) Britton
  • Vaccinium pensilvanicum Lam.
  • Vaccinium pensilvanicum Lam. var. angustifolium (Aiton) A.Gray
  • Vaccinium pensilvanicum Lam. var. nigrum A.W.Wood
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database