WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Uvularia sessilifolia L.

Common: sessile bellwort sessileleaved bellwort strawlily wildoats

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Oakesiella sessilifolia (L.) Small
  • Oakesia sessilifolia (L.) S.Watson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database