WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Taxon: Utricularia purpurea Walter

Common: eastern purple bladderwort spotted bladderwort

Special Concern
annual/perennial aquatic
blooms Aug.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Vesiculina purpurea (Walter) Raf.
  • Vesiculina saccata Raf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database