WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Urticaceae

Taxon: Urtica dioica L. subsp. gracilis

Common: stinging nettle

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1.5'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Urtica californica Greene
  • Urtica cardiophylla Rydb.
  • Urtica dioica L. var. angustifolia Schltdl.
  • Urtica dioica L. var. californica (Greene) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Urtica dioica L. var. gracilis (Aiton) Roy L.Taylor & MacBryde
  • Urtica dioica L. var. lyallii (S.Watson) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Urtica dioica L. var. procera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Wedd.
  • Urtica gracilis Aiton
  • Urtica lyallii S.Watson
  • Urtica lyallii S.Watson var. californica (Greene) Jeps.
  • Urtica major H.P.Fuchs
  • Urtica procera Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Urtica serra auct. non Blume
  • Urtica strigosissima Rydb.
  • Urtica viridis Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database