WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ulmaceae

Taxon: Ulmus americana L.

Common: American elm white elm

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ulmus americana L. f. alba (Aiton) Fernald
  • Ulmus americana L. f. intercedens Fernald
  • Ulmus americana L. f. laevior Fernald
  • Ulmus americana L. f. pendula (Aiton) Fernald
  • Ulmus americana L. var. alba Aiton
  • Ulmus americana L. var. aspera Chapm.
  • Ulmus americana L. var. floridana (Chapm.) Little
  • Ulmus americana L. var. pendula Aiton
  • Ulmus floridana Chapm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database