WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Typhaceae

Taxon: Typha angustifolia L.

Common: narrowleaved cattail

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 3'-9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Typha angustifolia L. var. calumetensis Peattie
  • Typha angustifolia L. var. elongata (Dudley) Wiegand
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database