WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Campanulaceae

Taxon: Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.

Common: clasping Venuslookingglass roundleaved triodanis

Native
erect annual forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Legousia perfoliata (L.) Britton
  • Specularia perfoliata (L.) A.DC.
  • Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. perfoliata
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database