WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn.

Common: melic-oats, purple false oats

Endangered
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aira melicoides Michx.
  • Graphephorum melicoideum (Michx.) Desv.
  • Graphephorum melicoides (Michx.) P.Beauv. var. majus A.Gray
  • Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn. var. majus (A.Gray) Hitchc.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database