WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Trifolium hybridum L.

Common: alsike clover

Introduced - naturalized
erect/sprawling perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Trifolium elegans Savi
  • Trifolium hybridum L. subsp. elegans
  • Trifolium hybridum L. var. elegans (Savi) Boiss.
  • Trifolium hybridum L. var. pratense Rabenh.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database