WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.

Common: big white trillium great white trillium largeflowered trillium snow trillium white trillium white wakerobin

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 8"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Trillium erythrocarpum Curtis 1805, not Michx. 1803
  • Trillium rhomboideum Michx. var. grandiflorum Michx.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database