WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker

Common: false asphodel gluten tofieldia sticky false asphodel

Native (A synonym listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 2'-3.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Narthecium glutinosum Michx.
  • Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers.
  • Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. subsp. glutinosa
  • Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. var. glutinosa
  • Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glutinosa (Michx.) Ahles
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     
    No specimen scans for this taxon

    No specimen scans for this taxon

    No specimen scans for this taxon

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database