WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Schur

Common: tufted bulrush tufted clubrush tussock bulrush

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Baeothryon cespitosum (L.) A.Dietr.
  • Scirpus bracteatus Bigelow
  • Scirpus cespitosus L.
  • Scirpus cespitosus L. var. austriacus (Pall.) Asch. & Graebn.
  • Scirpus cespitosus L. var. callosus Bigelow
  • Scirpus cespitosus L. var. delicatulus Fernald
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     
    No specimen scans for this taxon

    No specimen scans for this taxon

    No specimen scans for this taxon

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database