WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.

Common: alpine cottongrass alpine clubrush

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial sedge
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Baeothryon alpinum (L.) T.V.Egorova
  • Eriophorum alpinum L.
  • Eriophorum hudsonianum Michx.
  • Leucocoma alpina (L.) Rydb.
  • Scirpus alpinus (L.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth., 1906
  • Scirpus hudsonianus (Michx.) Fernald
  • Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers. var. hudsonianum (Michx.) Pers.
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database