WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Commelinaceae

Taxon: Tradescantia ohiensis Raf.

Common: bluejacket common spiderwort smooth spiderwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 16"-30"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Tradescantia canaliculata Raf.
  • Tradescantia foliosa Small
  • Tradescantia incarnata Small
  • Tradescantia ohiensis Raf. var. foliosa (Small) MacRoberts
  • Tradescantia reflexa Raf.
  • Tradescantia reflexa Raf. f. albiflora Slavin & Nieuwl.
  • Tradescantia reflexa Raf. f. lesteri Standl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Margery Melgaard


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database